This medium-sized deer has a brown hue with white patches that are present all their life and not only on calves, as in most deer.
It inhabits the rainforests and forests of Sri Lanka, India, Bangladesh and Nepal, up to the geographical barrier of the Himalaya, and constitutes one of the main preys of tigers, in a great part of its distribution area.
This Asian native species lives in the forest areas of Sri Lanka, India, Bangladesh and Nepal, up to the geographical barrier of the Himalaya. Apart from its natural distribution area, it can also be found in some areas of Europe, New Zealand, Australia, New Guinea, Brazil Uruguay, Argentina and the United States (California, Florida and Hawaii), where it has been introduced by mankind.
- Distribution / Resident
- Extint in the wild
- Critically endangered
- In Danger
- Near threatened
- Minor concern
- Insufficient data
- Not evaluated
Discover how they are
This medium-sized deer has a brown hue with white patches that are present all their life and not only on calves, as in most deer. Its underparts are white. The antlers, only present in males, normally have three tips and can reach up to 75 cm long.
Grass or shrub lands within moderately dense rainforests and forests.
Its diet is strictly herbivorous and eats all kinds of grass, leaves, seeds, flowers and fruits. Up to 190 species of plants have been reported to be part of its diet.
Reproduction can take place at any time of the year, although it usually mates between March and July. Gestation lasts for about seven and a half months and each time a single fawn is born, exceptionally two.
It usually lives in small family groups, sometimes mixed with other species like the black antelope or the gaur, and can form quite large groups during the monsoon season. It is diurnal, mainly active during the early morning and at dusk. Its main predators are the tiger and the leopard, although it can also be hunted by Asian wild dogs or great reticulated pythons.
It is a common species, abundant in a great part of its distribution area.